(BAFTA) The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced the nominations for the EE British Academy Film Awards in 2018.
 
The Shape of Water is nominated in 12 categories. Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri both receive nine nominations; Blade Runner 2049 and Dunkirk both have eight. I, Tonya receives five nominations, Call Me by Your Name and Phantom Thread have four each, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Lady Bird and Paddington 2 receive three nominations each.
 
The Shape of Water is nominated for Best Film, Original Music, Cinematography, Production Design, Costume Design, Sound, Editing and Special Visual Effects. Guillermo del Toro is nominated for both Director and Original Screenplay, Sally Hawkins for Leading Actress and Octavia Spencer for Supporting Actress.
 
Darkest Hour receives nominations for Best Film, Outstanding British Film, Original Music, Cinematography, Production Design, Costume Design, and Make Up & Hair, as well as Leading Actor for Gary Oldman and Supporting Actress for Kristin Scott Thomas for their roles as Winston and Clementine Churchill.
 
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri is nominated in Leading Actress for Frances McDormand. Sam Rockwell and Woody Harrelson are both nominated for Supporting Actor for their roles. The film is also nominated for Best Film, Outstanding British Film, Cinematography and Editing. Martin McDonagh is nominated for both Director and Original Screenplay.
 
Denis Villeneuve is nominated for Director for Blade Runner 2049, which is also nominated for Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Production Design, Make Up & Hair, Sound and Special Visual Effects.
 
Dunkirk receives nominations for Best Film, Original Music, Cinematography, Editing, Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects, as well as Director for Christopher Nolan.
 
Margot Robbie is nominated for Leading Actress and Allison Janney for Supporting Actress for I, Tonya. The film is also nominated for Original Screenplay, Costume Design, and Make Up & Hair.
 
Call Me by Your Name is nominated for Best Film and Adapted Screenplay. Luca Guadagnino is nominated for Director and Timothée Chalamet is nominated for Leading Actor.
 
Daniel Day-Lewis and Lesley Manville are nominated for Leading Actor and Supporting Actress for their roles in Phantom Thread. The film is also nominated for Costume Design and Original Music.
 
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool is nominated in Leading Actress for Annette Bening and Jamie Bell for Leading Actor, as well as for Adapted Screenplay.
 
Lady Bird is nominated for Original Screenplay. Saoirse Ronan and Laurie Metcalf are nominated for Leading Actress and Supporting Actress respectively.
 
Paddington 2 is nominated for Outstanding British Film and Adapted Screenplay with a further nomination for Hugh Grant, who is nominated for Supporting Actor.
 
Daniel Kaluuya is nominated for Leading Actor for Get Out, which is also nominated for Original Screenplay.
 
Also receiving acting nominations are Christopher Plummer for All the Money in the World and Willem Dafoe for The Florida Project, both for Supporting Actor.
 
The Death of Stalin is nominated for Outstanding British Film and Adapted Screenplay. Lady Macbeth and God’s Own Country complete the nominations for Outstanding British Film.
 
Lady Macbeth is also nominated for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer for Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer). The other nominations in this category are: The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers); I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer); Jawbone – Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director); and Kingdom of Us – Lucy Cohen (Director).
 
The nominations for Film Not in the English Language are Elle, First They Killed My Father, The Handmaiden, Loveless and The Salesman.
 
The three films nominated for Animated Film are Coco, Loving Vincent, and My Life as a Courgette. The nominations in the Documentary category are City of Ghosts, I Am Not Your Negro, Icarus, An Inconvenient Sequel, and Jane.
 
Baby Driver receives nominations for Editing and Sound. Beauty and the Beast receives nominations for Production Design and Costume Design. Star Wars: The Last Jedi is nominated for Sound and Special Visual Effects.
 
Four other feature films receive one nomination each: Molly’s Game for Adapted Screenplay, War for the Planet of the Apes for Special Visual Effects, and Victoria & Abdul and Wonder, both for Make Up & Hair.
 
The British Short Animation nominees are Have Heart, Mamoon and Poles Apart. The five nominations for British Short Film are Aamir, Cowboy Dave, A Drowning Man, Work and Wren Boys.
 
In addition to their Leading Actor nominations, Daniel Kaluuya and Timothée Chalamet are nominated for the EE Rising Star Award. Their fellow nominees announced last week, are Tessa Thompson, Florence Pugh, and Josh O’Connor. This audience award is voted for by the British public and presented to an actress or actor who has demonstrated exceptional talent and has begun to capture the imagination of the UK public. Florence Pugh and Josh O’Connor both star in films nominated this year (Lady Macbeth and God’s Own Country respectively).
 
The nominations were announced this morning by Natalie Dormer and Letitia Wright at BAFTA’s London headquarters, 195 Piccadilly.
 
The EE British Academy Film Awards take place on Sunday 18 February at the Royal Albert Hall, London. The ceremony will be hosted by Joanna Lumley and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One and BBC One HD. The ceremony is also broadcast in all major territories around the world.
Here’s the full list of nominees: 
BEST FILM
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears

DARKEST HOUR Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh
 
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
DARKEST HOUR Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski

THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider
GOD’S OWN COUNTRY Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling
LADY MACBETH William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch
PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
THE GHOUL Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)

I AM NOT A WITCH Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
JAWBONE Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
KINGDOM OF US Lucy Cohen (Director)
LADY MACBETH Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)
 
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
ELLE Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd

FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
THE HANDMAIDEN Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim
LOVELESS Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
THE SALESMAN Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy
 
DOCUMENTARY
CITY OF GHOSTS Matthew Heineman

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO Raoul Peck
ICARUS Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
JANE Brett Morgen
 
ANIMATED FILM
COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

LOVING VINCENT Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE Claude Barras, Max Karli
 
DIRECTOR
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Denis Villeneuve

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Luca Guadagnino
DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh
 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
GET OUT Jordan Peele

I, TONYA Steven Rogers
LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh
 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME James Ivory

THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL Matt Greenhalgh
MOLLY’S GAME Aaron Sorkin
PADDINGTON 2 Simon Farnaby, Paul King
 
LEADING ACTRESS
ANNETTE BENING Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

FRANCES McDORMAND Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
MARGOT ROBBIE I, Tonya
SALLY HAWKINS The Shape of Water
SAOIRSE RONAN Lady Bird
 
LEADING ACTOR
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Phantom Thread

DANIEL KALUUYA Get Out
GARY OLDMAN Darkest Hour
JAMIE BELL Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Call Me by Your Name
 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ALLISON JANNEY I, Tonya

KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS Darkest Hour
LAURIE METCALF Lady Bird
LESLEY MANVILLE Phantom Thread
OCTAVIA SPENCER The Shape of Water
 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER All the Money in the World

HUGH GRANT Paddington 2
SAM ROCKWELL Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
WILLEM DAFOE The Florida Project
WOODY HARRELSON Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
 
ORIGINAL MUSIC
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer

DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli
DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood
THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat
 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins

DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema
THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis
 
EDITING
BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker
DUNKIRK Lee Smith
THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory
 
PRODUCTION DESIGN
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau
 
COSTUME DESIGN
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran

DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran
I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson
PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges
THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira
 
MAKE UP & HAIR
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn

DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips
WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten
 
SOUND
BABY DRIVER Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
DUNKIRK Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood
 
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson

DUNKIRK Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Nominees tbc
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Nominees tbc
 
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
HAVE HEART Will Anderson

MAMOON Ben Steer
POLES APART Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low
 
BRITISH SHORT FILM
AAMIR Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster

COWBOY DAVE Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen
A DROWNING MAN Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
WORK Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
WREN BOYS Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick
 
EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
DANIEL KALUUYA

FLORENCE PUGH
JOSH O’CONNOR
TESSA THOMPSON
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET
 
Nominations are correct at the time of going to print. BAFTA reserves the right to make changes to the names listed at any time up until 18 February 2018
SHARE
Follow: @MissLisaMarie_B Follow: @filmandtvnow

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here